Published on:
[…] Will County man charged with third Driving Under the Influence (DUI) charge in less than a year

In November 2011, a Will County man was arrested for DUI for the third time in less than 12 months. Laws in Illinois are created in two ways. The first is judge made law, known as “case law” because it is decided based upon specific cases.

The second type of law is known as “statutory law” or legislation. These are the rules (“legislation”) that are written by our elected representatives. In Illinois, this legislature is known as the Illinois General Assembly.

Relevant to this discussion is 625 ILCS 5/11-501, et. seq. the DUI statute, which reads in relevant part: (a) A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle within this State while “under the influence of alcohol”. Many (incorrectly) refer to this as “drunk driving”.

Such a designation leaves one with the impression that DUI requires the state to demonstrate that you were highly intoxicated (“falling down drunk”).